Saturday, 26 July 2014 00:00
Golden Brand Award Ceremony dates back to 2006. The project was supported by the Ministry of Economy of Georgia, Business Federation of Georgia, American Chamber of Commerce, Tbilisi City Hall and Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia from the very first days of its existence.
Golden Brand, being the most prestigious and powerful business award is often referred as a Business Oscar of Georgia. It is a registered trademark and is owned by Georgian companies Global Idea and the Financial. Golden Brand winners use the Golden Brand trademark in their marketing and PR activities.
Award Ceremony always falls under the attention of media and business circles. At the event, the journalists have a great opportunity to meet business leaders, marketing and PR managers of various companies and to get the latest information about their current and future prospects.
Directors of more than 100 leading companies attend the event annually. Honorable guests and ambassadors accredited to Georgia are always invited.
The winner companies are awarded with diplomas and special award – Golden Brand by famous people and the event is broadcasted on TV, Radio channels and covered in printed and online media.
For many years, the winners were awarded by:  Esben Emborg, ex-president of Amcham; David Lee ex-president of Amcham; Emmy Denman, ex-president of Amcham; Sarah Williamson, president of Amcham; Nino Chikovani, director general of Chamber of Commerce of Georgia; Fadi Asly, chairman of International Chamber of Commerce; Kakha Kokhreidze, vice president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia;  Zurab Gvasalia, president of Banking Association of Georgia; Giorgi Goguadze, director general of Public Bank of Georgia; Giorgi Kvirikashvili, director general of the bank Kartu; Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, director general of TBC Bank; Giorgi Bagrationi, president of Association of Georgian Banks; Zhilber, director of Bank Republic; Jemal Inaishvili,ex- president of Chamber of Commerce and Industry; Patricia Floor, Ambassador of Germany in Georgia; Mainhardt Trool, director general of HeidelbergCement; Shota Makatsaria, vice president of Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia, Micheal Cougle, president of Georgian-American University; Meche Erkal, general manager of TAV Georgia;  Peter Cooper, deputy Ambassador of German Federation, Ambassador of Netherlands in Georgia, head of IBM European Division and directors of Braind Source International; the representatives of Diplomatic corps, ambassadors of France, Germany and Holland and many others.
Golden Brand Award Ceremony:
Final part of this year ceremony will be held in April, at the hotel Radisson, where the winners will be awarded with diplomas and a special prize – Golden Brand. The event will be broadcasted on TV and printed media and will host directors of leading companies and government top officials in Georgia.
The largest companies and their leaders, directors of the biggest Georgian banks and many public figures participate in the award ceremony. The Golden Brand Award Ceremony will start at 20:00 o’clock in the evening at the hotel Radisson. The registration process will begin at 19:30 in the foyer.
The guests will enter the hotel by walking on a red carpet; when they reach the advertising banner, the photographer will ask them to take a few photos.
At 19:50, the guests will enter the hall and the ceremony will be declared opened at 20:00 o’clock.
The invitation card has the table number on it. The guest will find his/her name and surname on the special sign on the table.
The event requires official dress code.