2. Pizza-flavored crackers 100 g – 10%
3. Salty crackers 100 g – 9%
4. Mix of crackers and pretzels 250 g – 8.5%
Q. There are many snack options available in Georgia, but what sets Croco apart?
A. The Georgian consumer is known to be very demanding, conservative and categorical. However, if you manage to gain their trust, they will remain loyal.
Croco, a brand that has been in existence for over 10 years, has several advantages. It boasts of a unique and memorable design and name, high-quality products, a wide variety of products, and a stable presence in the market. Croco also offers moderate prices that are not affected by the fluctuations of the lari exchange rate. This has enabled the brand to maintain its customers’ loyalty.
The success of Croco is also attributed to the smooth work of its team. The brand has a presence in all shopping centers in Georgia, both online and offline, which is unthinkable without the effective work of its employees.
I would like to mention S.C. CROCO S.R.L., a producer company located in the city of Onesta, Romania. Croco is a global brand that distributes its products to 80 countries worldwide.
Q. Please also introduce 3G – Georgian Global Group, importer and distributor of Croco to Georgia.
A. The company was established in 2011 as a distributor of alcoholic beverages and food products. We cater to over 7,000 merchants across Georgia. Our head office and primary warehouse are located at Barisakho Street, Tbilisi #11b, and we have four branches in Batumi, Zugdidi, Kutaisi, and Gurjaani. We have a workforce of over 120 employees, including managers, salespeople, drivers, warehouse staff, operators and other office workers.
We have a portfolio of 20 brands, out of which eight are produced both in Georgia and abroad. These brands include Bebo Genatsvalos, Mero, Tomatela, 3G, San, V.S.K., Радуга, and Хлебная Особая.
The remaining brands are produced in six different countries. We source sweets and chocolate Laima from Latvia, vodka Svaiak and Naliboki from Belarus, noodles Euroexpress and Alkoni from Kyrgyzstan, canned fish Рыбный Стандарт and biscuits Кухмастер from Russia, vodka Радуга and Хлебная Особая from Armenia, and crackers and salty sticks Croco from Romania.
Q. How favorable is the environment for business in our market and what obstacles do you face?
A. Over the past two years, the lari exchange rate has stabilized, resulting in significant positive changes. However, the main obstacles that need to be addressed are the monopolization of chain retailers and the increased conditions imposed by them. These conditions ultimately result in higher sale prices.
Q. Are you planning to introduce new brands and expand your portfolio?
A. We are actively pursuing new brands from European manufacturers, including Italian, French, Dutch, and Turkish companies.