Petter Lillvik Returns to Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi as Area General Manager to Elevate it to New Heights of Excellence
After a five-year absence, Petter Lillvik has returned to Georgia as the Area General Manager of the 5-star Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi
After a five-year absence, Petter Lillvik has returned to Georgia as the Area General Manager of the 5-star Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi. With a wealth of experience in the hospitality industry, his return to the country is driven by a vision to elevate the hotel to new heights of excellence, driven by his vision to implement cutting-edge technology that will enhance guest experience.
In this interview, Petter Lillvik discusses his plans for the hotel’s growth since his return to Georgia.
Q. We met in 2018 and discussed issues related to the hotel as well as the hospitality industry in general. Now that you are back, what were your first impressions of the hospitality industry in Georgia today?
A. One significant change that immediately catches the eye is the surge in the number of newly established international and local hotels throughout Georgia. In 2018 there were only a handful of developments underway, whereas today over 20 new hotels have sprung up. This proliferation stands as a considerable asset to the entire country, albeit presenting a minor challenge for existing hotels.
Q. Why have you returned to this position?
A. The reason for my return is straightforward: the hospitality industry runs in my veins. I felt compelled to come back to Georgia to immerse myself once again in its culture, confront its challenges, and explore opportunities that the hospitality sector here has to offer.
Q. What will you try to accomplish at the hotel this time?
A. My return to this position is driven by a vision to elevate the hotel to new heights of excellence. My goal is to pioneer innovative initiatives that redefine hospitality standards in the region. This includes implementing cutting-edge technology to enhance guest experiences, fostering a culture of continuous improvement among staff, and spearheading sustainability initiatives to minimize our environmental footprint.
Regarding upcoming projects, we are currently in the midst of renovating the 10th and 11th floors, introducing new rooms and gardens that promise to be compelling additions. I eagerly anticipate unveiling these enhancements by late summer. And several smaller-scale projects are in the pipeline, including upgrades to our ballroom.
Q. Please tell us where you’ve been all this time and what you’ve been up to.
A. Following my departure from Georgia in 2019, I returned to Finland and embarked on an enriching journey with the esteemed hotel group Sunborn, renowned for its properties in London, Gibraltar, and Turku, Finland. Serving as the Chief Operating Officer, I oversaw operations at two hotels in Turku and managed five independent restaurants within the group. After approximately a year, I fulfilled my intention of returning to my hometown.
Subsequently, I assumed the role of Golf Club Executive Director, dedicating the past three years to this position before my recent return to Tbilisi.
Q. What did you miss the most about Georgia and how do you feel about living in Tbilisi?
A. What I missed most about Georgia is its vibrant culture, the warmth of its people, the delicious cuisine, and the overall atmosphere of Tbilisi. Georgia has always felt like a second home to me, and every visit reaffirms that sentiment. The country’s welcoming nature makes it easy to settle in, and I am thrilled to be back once again. I am eagerly looking forward to having my wife join me here soon; although she is currently in Finland, we are hopeful for a reunion in Tbilisi, where we can continue our lives together. It is an exciting prospect, and I cannot wait to reconnect with old friends and make new memories in this beloved city.
Q. Let’s talk about the hotel itself – what is a signature experience that Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi offers guests?
A. In the realm of hospitality, where every guest seeks an experience that transcends the ordinary, the mark of a truly exceptional hotel lies in its ability to create unforgettable moments.
For me, the quintessential signature experience in a hotel is one that goes beyond physical comforts and amenities, transcending into the realm of emotional connection and immersion. It is that moment when a guest is not merely a visitor, but a participant in a narrative woven by the hotel’s ethos, culture, and surroundings.
It is not just the aesthetics that leave an impression; it is the thoughtful gesture that speaks volumes about the hotel’s commitment to creating memorable experiences. Beyond the luxurious amenities and culinary delights, what truly sets this hotel apart is the unwavering commitment to personalized service and attention to detail. From the warm welcome upon arrival to the thoughtful touches that anticipate every guest’s needs, the hotel ensures that every moment is imbued with a sense of indulgence and refinement, leaving a lasting imprint on all who have the privilege of experiencing its unparalleled hospitality.
Q. What is your advice for guests coming to Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi?
A. Our number one tip for guests is to embrace the unique blend of European standards and Georgian Hospitality, creating a luxurious experience unlike any other. Our spacious rooms offer comfort and relaxation, providing the perfect retreat after a day of exploration.
Do not miss the opportunity to dine at our unique, award-winning Chinese restaurant Ensemble, where authentic flavors and culinary excellence come together. Our menu features exquisite Chinese cuisine that stands out in the region.
For those seeking a vibrant atmosphere, our Legends sport bar is the place to be, offering a perfect setting for socializing and unwinding. And of course, our hotel boasts the largest recreation center ⁠— Be Pure ⁠—  in the area, ensuring there is something for everyone to enjoy.
So, for guests looking for a perfect blend of luxury, culinary excellence, and unmatched hospitality, Hotels & Preference Hualing Tbilisi is the ultimate destination.
Q. The hotel is hosting the Golden Brand Awards this year again. Please review your cooperation with Golden Brand and your mutual interests, and about the hotel’s offers for business meetings and conferences.
A. As the prestigious host of the Golden Brand Awards once again this year, our partnership with this esteemed event embodies a shared commitment to excellence, innovation, and celebrating the pinnacle of achievement in the business world. Our collaboration with the Golden Brand Awards is a synergistic alliance rooted in mutual interests and a shared vision of elevating industry standards and recognizing outstanding achievements.
Furthermore, our partnership with the Golden Brand Awards serves as a platform to showcase our hotel’s commitment to providing unparalleled experiences, not only to our esteemed guests but also to the business community at large. As a premier destination for business meetings and conferences, our hotel offers a comprehensive range of facilities and services tailored to meet the needs of a discerning corporate clientele.
With six meeting rooms and an 800 sqm ballroom, our hotel offers sophisticated spaces, ideal for productive meetings, impactful presentations, and memorable events of all sizes. Our dedicated event planning team works closely with clients to customize every aspect of their event, ensuring seamless execution and exceeding expectations.
As we look ahead to the Golden Brand Awards and beyond, we remain committed to fostering meaningful partnerships, delivering exceptional experiences, and upholding the highest standards of excellence in everything we do.